kayu jabon



Scientific Name
Anthocephalus cadamba

Trade Name
Kadam

Family Name
Rubiaceae

Synonyms
Nauclea purpurea, Nauclea cadamba, Neolamarckia cadamba, Sarcocephalus cadamba, Anthocephalus cadamba, Anthocephalus indicus


Wood Image 1

Common Names
Aparabire, Arsanatega, Arsantega, Atta vanji, Attu tek, Attu-teak, Bance pute, Bangkal, Bol-kadam, Cadamb, Cadamba, Chakka, Embul-bakmi, Entipong, Galupai, Galupai bengkal, Gao, Gumpayan, Hanja, Harapean, Heltega, Ilan, Jabon, Jabun, Johan, Kaatoan, Kaatoan bangkal, Kadaga, Kadam, Kadambe, Kadambo, Kadda vailu, Kadwal, Kalampain, Kalempayan, Kelampah, Kelampai, Kelampaian, Kelampayan, Kelampayon, Kelampeyan, Kelapan, Kelempajan, Kelempi, Kiuna, Klampeyan, Kodavara, Kodum, Kola ayila, Kurambo, Labula, Lampaian, Laran, Limpoh, Loeraa, Ludai, Ma-u, Ma-uguagdon, Ma-uguangdon, Ma-ukadon, Maoo, Masarambi, Mau-lettan-she, Mugawe, Nhyu, Pandur, Pedda-soko, Pekaung, Pelapain, Phuya, Pontua, Roghu, Rudrak-shamba, Sanko, Sanyepang, Selepaian, Selimpoh, Sempayan, Sencari, Serebunaik, Suge manai, Sugi manai, Taloh, Tawa telan, Toa, Tuak, Tuneh, Tuwak, Vella cadamba, Vellei kadambu, Ye-ma-u

Regions of Distribution
Africa, Latin America, Oceania and S.E. Asia

Countries of Distribution [VIEW MAP]
Australia, Bangladesh, Burma, Fiji [Polynesia], India, Indonesia, Malaysia, Myanmar, Nepal, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Puerto Rico [US], Solomon Islands, South Africa, Sri Lanka, Suriname, Thailand, Vietnam

Common Uses
Agricultural implements, Artificial limbs, Balusters, Baskets, Beams, Beehives, Bent Parts, Boat building (general), Boat building: decking, Boat building: framing, Boxes and crates, Building construction, Building materials, Cabin construction, Cabinetmaking, Canoes, Carvings, Casks, Chairs, Charcoal, Chests, Concrete formwork, Construction, Decks, Decorative plywood, Desks, Dining-room furniture, Drawer sides, Drawing boards, Factory construction, Fine furniture, Flooring, Flooring: industrial heavy traffic, Food containers, Form work, Foundation posts, Framing, Furniture , Furniture components, Furniture squares or stock, Furniture, Handles: general, Hatracks, Heavy construction, Interior construction, Interior trim, Joinery, Joists, Kitchen cabinets, Light construction, Living-room suites, Matches, Mathematical instruments, Millwork, Moldings, Musical instruments, Office furniture, Packing cases, Paneling, Particleboard, Pencil, Planks, Plywood corestock, Plywood, Poles, Pulp/Paper products, Pulpwood, Radio - stereo - TV cabinets, Rustic furniture, Shingles, Stairworks, Stools, Stringers, Structural plywood, Structural work, Textile equipment, Tool handles, Toys, Turnery, Utility furniture, Utility plywood, Veneer, Wardrobes

Environmental Profile
Abundant/Secure

Generally secure within its natural habitat
Data source is World Conservation Monitoring Center


Distribution Overview
Widely distributed from India to the Malayan Peninsula, Indonesia, Philippines, New Guinea, and Australia.� Grows best on deep, moist, alluvial sites, often in secondary forests along riverbanks.� A favored plantation species inside and outside its native region.
diambil dari .http://www.thewoodexplorer.com/maindata/we114.html

Komentar